menu_icon

Categories


SECURE ONLINE PAYMENTS

payments icon

Follow us

facebook icon twitter_ic

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Kartworks uses and protects any information that you give Kartworks when you use this website.

Kartworks Racing Pty Ltd is dedicated to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.

Kartworks Racing Pty Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28th June 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • In accordance with the Privacy Act.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

When purchasing from Kartworks Racing Pty Ltd your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL(secure socket layer) encryption technology. 128-bit encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break and is the industry standard.

How we use cookies/IP addresses

Kartworks uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping kart and purchase items in your shopping cart.

Cookies sent to your computer from Kartworks only last while you are browsing our website.  We do not store persistent cookies on your computer.

Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that may interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your internet browser.  The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address”, and it is sent automatically each time you access any internet site.  From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of the computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do not keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site except where you have specifically provided us with information about yourself, in which case we also record your IP address for security purposes.  An example of this would be when proceeding to a checkout to finalise an order you may wish to make.  After completing the form provided, your IP address will be stored along with a transaction number that allows us to track your order.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at accounts@kart1.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Kartworks Unit 2/41A Munibung Road, Cardidd NSW 2285 Australia.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.